Programme

Day 1, Wednesday 9 February

08:45 – 09:00 Joining on Zoom

09:00 – 09:15 Welcome Address

Andrea Simoncini (University of Florence) and Giovanni Sartor (European University Institute)

09:15 – 09:45 Opening lecture

Hans W. Micklitz (European University Institute) – Public and Private Responsibilities

09:45 – 11:15 Session 1.1

Mireille Hildebrandt (VUB) – Law and Computer Science

11:15 – 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 – 13:00 Session 1.2

Oreste Pollicino (Bocconi University) – Algorithms and Constitutionalism

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:30 Session 1.3

Nello Cristianini (University of Bristol) – Algorithmic Bias, Unintended Behaviour and Trust

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 – 17:30 Session 1.4

Jeremias Adams-Prassl (University of Oxford) – Algorithms and Labour

17:30 – 18:00 Networking session

Day 2, Thursday 10 February

9:00 – 9:30 Joining on Zoom

9:30 – 11:00 Session 2.1

Amnon Reichman (University of Haifa) and Giovanni Sartor (European University Institute) – Algorithms, Public Authorities and Justice

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 – 13:00 Session 2.2

Niva Elkin Koren (Tel Aviv University) – Algorithms and the Public Sphere

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:30 Session 2.3

Paul De Hert (VUB) – Algorithms, Privacy and Data Protection

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 – 17:30 Session 2.4

Aziz Z. Huq (University of Chicago), Algorithms and Justice

17:30 – 18:00 Networking session

Day 3, Friday 11 February

9:00 – 9:30 Joining on Zoom

9:30 – 11:00 Session 3.1

Nicolas Petit (European University Institute), Algorithms and Competition

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 – 13:00 Session 3.2

Catalina Goanta (University of Maastricht) – Algorithms, Consumer Protection, and Contracts

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:30 Session 3.3

Lilian Edwards (University of Newcastle) and Micheal Veale (UCL) – Algorithms and Regulation

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 – 17:30 Session 3.4

Global perspectives on AI (Panel)

Marc Rotenberg (Centre for AI and Digital Policy)

Peggy Valcke (KU Leuven)

Nicole Stremlau (University of Johannesburg, University of Oxford)

Paul Nemitz (European Commission)

17:30 – 18:00 Closing Session

Andrea Simoncini (University of Florence)