Programme

UPDATE: The organising committee has decided not to postpone or cancel the summer school due to COVID-19. The summer school will take in place in Florence from 13-17 July as scheduled. You are invited to submit your application within April 10 2020. We will provide you further updates in the next weeks.

Day 1, Monday 13 July

9:00 – 9:30 Registration

9:30 – 10:30 Session 1.1

Welcome Address

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break (Villa Ruspoli)

11:00 – 12:30 Session 1.2

Paul De Hert (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Inaugural Lecture 

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch (Villa Ruspoli)

14:00 – 15:30 Session 1.3

Amnon Reichman (University of Haifa), Algorithms: Regulatory approaches (1)

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 – 17:30 Session 1.4

Amnon Reichman (University of Haifa), Algorithms: Regulatory approaches (2)

19:00 Reception

Day 2, Tuesday 14 July

9:00 – 10:30 Session 2.1

TBD

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 12:30 Session 2.2

TBD

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:30 Session 2.3

Lilian Edwards (University of Newcastle), AI, Privacy and Data Protection

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 – 17:30 Session 2.4

Nello Cristianini (University of Bristol), Fairness, Discrimination, Biases and Remedies

Day 3, Wednesday 15 July

9:00 – 10:30 Session 3.1

TBD

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 12:30 Session 3.2

Deirdre Curtin (European University Institute), The Use of AI by States and the Public Sector

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:30 Session 3.3

Niva Elkin-Koren (University of Haifa), Algorithms and the Public Sphere: Content Moderation

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 – 17:30 Session 3.4

Damian Tambini (London School of Economics), The Evolution of Platforms Responsibility

Day 4, Thursday 16 July

9:00 – 10:30 Session 4.1

Clementina Barbaro (Council of Europe), Algorithms and Judicial Systems

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 12:30 Session 4.2

Maria Lillà Montagnani (Bocconi University), AI and Intellectual Property

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:30 Session 4.3

Catalina Goanta (Maastricht University), AI, e-Commerce and Consumer Protection

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 – 17:30 Session 4.4

Antonio Nicita (AGCOM), Algorithms and Competition

Day 5, Friday 17 July

9:00 – 10:30 Session 5.1

TBD

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 12:30 Session 5.2

Jurgen Goosens (Univerisity of Tilburg), Blockchain and the Public Sector

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 15:30 Session 5.3

Pietro Sirena and Francesco Paolo Patti (Bocconi University), Blockchain and Smart Contracts

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 – 17:30  Session 5.4

Multistakeholder roundtable

18:00 – 18:30 Closing Session. Certificates for attendance